Small Boats Results

NameSail NoRace 123456Total
Paul6901312119
Rocka75021212210
Barry6832333620
Terry1044444323
Richard44156555430
Garry1265666635

The first of our friendly, relaxed and informal DF65 race days was held 3 Feb 2020. We had 3 seasoned competitors with the remainder being either returnees or complete novices. What was really good to see was the rapid improvement in the novices and Terry really got the bit between his teeth and was first at the windward mark on several occasions; watch out for Terry in the future he’s fast out of the blocks and has good instincts. Nice to see Rocka back racing and mixing it on day one with the usual suspects. Barry was itching for more wind than we had for most of the time and sailed on B rig for the fun of it and it very nearly paid off. Richard, sailing a borrowed boat is quickly getting to grips with the DF65 and it’s tendency to stall caught him out on a few occasions. We look forward to seeing the resurgence of this fleet. Good to see Guy on the water, albeit briefly. Brian was trialling his new IOM and Miles was showing us just how fast the DF95 can be and downwind he’d come flying past the DF65.

Due to COVD-19 all organised racing is postponed for the foreseeable future